Biographical Data

Home

Biographical Data

Education & Employment

Interviews

Mentorship

Service Activities

Awards and Recognition

Consulting

Research Grants

Presentations

Publications

Fiction

Paintings

Photo Gallery

Research Projects

NSF-NEESR

NSF-PFI

Caltrans

Federal Highway Admin.

Nevada DOT

NCHRP

CATBI

WashDOT

Accelerted Bridge Const.

 

Other Links

Civil Engineering Dept.

CCEER

Nevada Medal

Paintings for Masters Students (see table below)

Other Paintings

Painting is one of my hobbies.  I started to paint when my parents bought me a set of water color, a medium that I used exclusively until 2005, when I explored acrylic painting.  Sharing my paintings with my former students  is something that I began recently.  These are new paintings that I have done specifically for each former student.  The link to those that have been already done is shown in the right column.   I hope you enjoy them.   

Masters with Thesis (62 Total; 47 as Main Adviser; 15 as Co-Adviser)

Saber Abdel-Ghaffar. '90
Binoy Abraham
Suresh Acharya, '95
Manas Asthana, '01
Chadi Ayoub, '03
Austin Brown, '09
Anita Buzick (Bush), '99
Christian Camarena
Cory Caywood, '99
Suhas Chandane, '03
Zhyuan Cheng, '01
Manuel Coll
Ihab Darwish, '95
Gang Dong
Kelly Doyle, '08
George Ghusn, '86  
Greg Griffin, '95
Bryan Hansen
Jim Hart, '84
David Hillis, '09
Ken Hodson, 82 Washington Monument Fall 2019
Tom Ho
Eric Hutchens, ' 92
Yang Jiang, '91
Nathan Johnson, '03
Rita Johnson, '05
Jared Jones, '16
Evan Jordan, '18
Barkan Kavlicoglu
Patrick Laplace, '99
Alex Larkin, '12
Nath Mangoba, '99
Troy Martin, '95
Frank Marinovic
Brett McElhaney, '00
Hasan Mohammad
Ryan Moore, '98
Jennifer Moore, '00
Jessen Mortensen, '01
Cole Mortensen, '03
Brian Nakashoji, '14
Robert Nelson, '07
Melissa O'Brien, '07
Dan O'Connor, '91
James Orie, '88
Donald Orie, '88
Vu Phan, '05
Matt Randall, '99
Erik Reinhardt, '02
Phil Robarts
Taylor Schwartz, '91 Statue of Liberty
Marcello Sgambelluri, '99
Heinere Sha
Joseph Shields, 89
Dave Straw, '92
Deependra Subedi, '19
Kandasamy Sureshkumar, '04
Sri Uthiram
Tassos Vlassis, '00
Spiro Vrontinos, '89
Hongyu Wang, '02
Nadim Wehbe, '92